Division Convention

May 27 to May 30, 2018 – Delta Halifax & Casino Nova Scotia. 

For the latest updates about the upcoming convention, please follow this webpage. The agenda, news, daily bulletins, photos and other information can be found here.

Daily Bulletins

Download or print copies of our daily convention bulletins and share them with your local and members.

Sunday, May 27

Monday, May 28

Tuesday, May 29

Agenda

Draft

SUNDAY
4 – 6:30 PM Registration (Across from the Bluenose Room Casino NS)
5:45 – 6:45 PM New Delegates Orientation – How convention works, parliamentary and convention procedures  (Compass Room, Casino Nova Scotia)
7 PM ·      Call to order

·      Welcome

·      National Anthem

·      Reading of the Equality Statement

·      Introductions of CUPE NS executive and guests

·      Convention Call

·      Constitution and Rules of Order

·      1st Credentials Committee Report

Reports:

·      Communications Editor

·      Equity Vice-President

·      Recording Secretary

·      Sydney Area Vice-President

·      New Glasgow Area Vice-President

·      Halifax Area Vice-President

·      Yarmouth Area Vice-President

9 PM to Midnight Hospitality Room (Baronet Ball Room, Delta Halifax, 8th Floor)
 
MONDAY
8 AM Young Workers’ Caucus  (Compass Room, Casino Nova Scotia)
8:30 AM Registration
9 AM ·      Call to Order

·      Welcome remarks from Mike Savage, Mayor of Halifax Regional Municipality

·      Toast to Public Water

·      2ND Credentials Committee Report

·      CUPE NS President’s Report

·      CUPE NS Vice-President’s Report

·      CUPE NS Treasurer’s Report

·      Trustees’ Report

11 AM Panel Discussion – “Does Voting Matter?”

Panelists:

·      Tammy Martin, MLA for Cape Breton Centre

·      Sue Leblanc, MLA for Dartmouth North

·      Lisa Blackburn, HRM Councillor for District 14

Moderator: Archana Rampure, Senior Officer Political Action, CUPE National

12 – 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM ·      Convention reconvenes

·      Guest Speaker – Jagmeet Singh, Leader of the Federal NDP

2 PM Constitutional Amendments and Resolutions
4 PM to Adjournment Elections Forum
Chair: Jacquie Bramwell, Regional Director
6 PM Meet & Greet  (Baronet Room, Delta Halifax, 8th Floor)
7 PM Banquet and presentation of annual awards

·      Sister Barbara Kowalski Literacy Award

·      CUPE NS Health & Safety Award

·      CUPE NS Steward of the Year Award

TUESDAY
8 AM Women’s Caucus  (Compass Room)
8:30 AM Late Registration
9 AM ·      Call to Order

·      Constitutional and Resolutions Committee

11:00 AM Mark Hancock, CUPE National President
12 – 1:30 PM Lunch sponsored by CUPE National (Baronet Room, Delta Halifax)

Topic: CUPE National Task Force on Governance

1:30 PM ·      Convention reconvenes

·      Charles Fleury, CUPE National Secretary-Treasurer

Report: Donna McCarthy, Human Rights Committee Chairperson

Topic: SINTRACUAVALLE Columbia Water Workers’ Union

Report: Dianne Frittenburg and Dave Dort, co-chairs

Topic: CUPE NS Committee Review Adhoc Working Group

2 PM Constitutional Amendments and Resolutions
4:30 PM Adjournment
WEDNESDAY
8:30 AM Late Registration
9:00 AM
  • Call to Order
  • Final Credential Committee Report
  • Constable Shaun Carvey, Halifax Regional Police – Drowsy Driving
  • Danny Cavanagh, President, NS Federation of Labour
  • Constitutional Amendments and Resolutions
  • Pension Committee Survey Report
9:30 AM Elections of Officers

Chair: Jacquie Bramwell

Vice-President 2-year term
Secretary-Treasurer 2-year term
Communications Editor 2-year term
Equity Vice-President 1-year term (by-election)
Area Vice-President 2-year term (Sydney and New Glasgow)
Adjournment

Forms and contact information are available in the Pre-Convention Call.

Photos and updates can be seen on social media.

Facebook
Twitter
#cupens2018