Committees

Our committees play an advisory role to the CUPE Nova Scotia Executive Board. The standing committees of CUPE Nova Scotia are:

Contracting Out and Privatization Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Melvin O’Brien (Local 1867)
  • Co-Chair:
    Dwayne Bell (Local 227)
  • Ray Smith
  • Sabrina Melroy (Local 8920)
  • Young Worker
    Vacant
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Vacant

Education Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Christa Sweeny (Local 2859)
  • Co-Chair:
    Kimberly Loppie (Local )
  • Donna Beales (Local 8920)
  • Sarah DeWolfe (Local 1082)
  • Young Worker
    Allysha Whooten (Local 8920)
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Marcy Vacon (Local 5248)

Global Justice Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Cheryl Burbidge (Local 8920) 
  • Co-Chair:
    Yvonne daSilva (Local 8920)
  • Lisa MacKenzie (Local 8920) 
  • Cindy Norris (Local 8920) 
  • Young Worker
    Jessica Haley (Local 1431) 
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Kelsie Croft (Local 5033/1472)

Health and Safety Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Young Worker
    Kristi Corkum (Local 5033) 
  • Co-Chair:
    Steve Joy (Local 1867)
  • Chris Redmond
  • Denise Lewis (Local 5050) 
  • Shannon Snow (Local 2305)
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Sean Foley (Local 8920)

Human Rights Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Donna McCarthy (Local 5047) 
  • Co-Chair:
    Calvin Scott (Local 5047)
  • Paula Joudrey (Local 2859)
  • Tony MacKenzie (Local 1867)    
  • Young Worker
    Hannah Royal (Local 5373)
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Dwayne Tattrie (Local 1028)

Pension Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    David Brewster (Local 8920)
  • Co-Chair:
    Heather Curry (Local 3840)
  • Linda Lyons (Local 8920)
  • Kevin Carther (Local 3876)
  • Young Worker
    Vacant
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Kirsten Surette (Local 2305)

Political Action Committee

  • Co-Chair:
    Colleen Lively (Local 5047)
  • Co-Chair:
    Mary Ann Pearson (Local 4940)
  • Rhonda Pitts (Local 8920)
  • Sharon Hubley (Local 1867)
  • Young Worker
    Sarah Markham (Local 8920)
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Chris Melanson (Local 5047)

Women’s Committee

  • Co-Chair
    Donna Biron (Local 933)
  • Co-Chair
    Patricia Perry (Local 4459)
  • Kristin Welbourn (Local 5047)
  • Karen Wheeliker (Local 5050)
  • Young Worker
    Kaitlyn Halverson (Local 2391)
  • CUPE NS Executive Board Liaison
    Dianne Frittenburg (Local 8920)

Download a copy of the Quick Fact Sheet for all Committees